RAD Graded Exams May 2019

RAD Ballet Exams

Saturday 11 to Wednesday 15 May 2019

at Danz Royal Studios
Wijngaardstraat 10, 3080 Tervuren

These exam dates have now been confirmed by the RAD Benelux office.

Please see the revised schedule below…

This year's Royal Academy of Dance ballet examinations are scheduled for 4 days in May from Saturday 11 to Wednesday 15. They will be held at our dance studios in Tervuren.

There will be several pre-exam practice classes (most with pianist) for all participating students before the actual exams towards the end of March, end of April and beginning of May (generally on Fridays and Sundays).

Letter of absence

Please contact us if you require a letter of absence for your school if your exam is during school hours.

Colours & Numbers

The background colour in the tables below indicate the ribbon colour that each student will wear for the actual examination (pink, blue, white or yellow) together with a number, which is pinned to the front and back of each candidate’s leotard as a means of identification.

Exam Times

Please ensure that you arrive at least one hour before the start of your exam in order to have enough time to get ready.

Saturday, 11th May 2019

10:00 Primary Class Award
30 minutes

  • 1Cecilia Bovio
  • 2Inès Jenkins
  • 3Lavinia Barglazan
  • 4Mariana Gaspar
  • 5Dunja Milinkovic
  • 6Danaya Mincheva
  • 7Laura Sophie Sardella
  • 8Matilda Forsdyke

10:30 Grade 3 Exam
40 minutes

  • 1Aisling Clehane
  • 2Manni Yang
  • 3Seren Jenkins

11:10 Break
15 minutes

11:25 Grade 4 Exam
50 minutes

  • 1Isabella Wirwille
  • 2Emilia Aliz Harcsa
  • 3Charlotte Garcia
  • 4Isabella Edwards-Martinelli

12:15 Grade 1 Exam
40 minutes

  • 1Niamh Bateson
  • 2Chloe Roh
  • 3Grace Collins
  • 4Maria Reed Boswell

12:55 Lunch
60 minutes

13:55 Grade 1 Exam
25 minutes

  • 1Benjamin Cutting
  • 2Roan Collins

14:20 Grade 6 Exam
50 minutes

  • 1Daisy Cutting
  • 2Ingrid van Amersfoort
  • 3Shinyoung Park

15:10 Break
15 minutes

15:25 Grade 3 Class Award
20 minutes

  • 1Gloria Revell-Loef
  • 2Emese Alina Juhasz

15:45 Grade 8 Exam
60 minutes

  • 1Lara Van der Wiel
  • 2Samantha Belleman
  • 3Maggie Mihm
  • 4Hanna Lif Greaves

16:45 End

Sunday, 12th May 2019

10:00 Primary Class Award
20 minutes

  • 1Tianyi Pan
  • 2Isabella van Cann
  • 3Ecaterina Gradinaru
  • 4Ioana Neculae

10:20 Grade 3 Exam
40 minutes

  • 1Lottie Lootens
  • 2Julia Anastacia MacHale
  • 3Ioanna Georgiadi

11:00 Break
15 minutes

11:15 Grade 1 Exam
35 minutes

  • 1Zelie de Lophem
  • 2Connie Wilson
  • 3Milana Parira

11:50 Grade 5 Exam
50 minutes

  • 1Adriana Barglazan
  • 2Elin Slootjes
  • 3Zoja Sterle
  • 4Blaise Landsbert-Noon

12:40 Lunch
60 minutes

13:40 Grade 6 Exam
50 minutes

  • 1Chloe Howe
  • 2Sophie Child
  • 3Sophia Mavromichalis

14:30 Grade 4 Class Award
30 minutes

  • 1Monica Staykov
  • 2Melina Klerck
  • 3Rosi Hofmaier
  • 4Lillian Baxter

15:00 Break
15 minutes

15:15 Grade 5 Class Award
25 minutes

  • 1Manuela Mezquita
  • 2Rebecca Baxter

15:40 Grade 8 Exam
60 minutes

  • 1Alix Lander
  • 2Julia Demicoli
  • 3Emma Meintjes
  • 4Lily Anne Hyland Roepke

16:40 End

Monday, 13th May 2019

10:00 Grade 1 Exam
35 minutes

  • 1Pantelina Marasli
  • 2Marta Andersson
  • 3Jazmin Haintz

10:35 Grade 2 Class Award
35 minutes

  • 1Virginia Xenou
  • 2Saskia Onidi
  • 3Salomeja Barauskaite
  • 4Abigel Ujj-Togyer
  • 5Marqueiza Pimley-Smith
  • 6Catherine Vanoorbeek

11:10 Break
15 minutes

11:25 Grade 4 Exam
50 minutes

  • 1Elizabeth Vanoorbeek
  • 2Lea Sebok
  • 3Lucrezia Greco
  • 4Melina Vassiliadou Terzi

12:15 Grade 3 Exam
40 minutes

  • 1Madalena Figueiredo
  • 2Lucy Rabagliati
  • 3Julina Schiebold

12:55 Lunch
60 minutes

13:55 Grade 1 Exam
35 minutes

  • 1Ana Price-Martic
  • 2Olivia Rozalska
  • 3Adela Ciubuc

14:30 Grade 6 Exam
55 minutes

  • 1Maya Ross
  • 2Evmorfia Sisiaridi
  • 3Kajsa Packer
  • 4Bereniç Ferrandiz

15:25 Break
15 minutes

15:40 Intermediate Foundation
65 minutes

  • 1Daisy Cutting
  • 2Ingrid van Amersfoort
  • 3Eleni-Anna Vosinis

16:45 End

Wednesday, 15th May 2019

10:00 Grade 1 Exam
35 minutes

  • 1Rania John Gomez
  • 2Giorgiana Clara Lombardini
  • 3Victoria Gaztelu

10:35 Grade 2 Class Award
35 minutes

  • 1Fleur-Louise Hoffmann
  • 2Tarini Bahl
  • 3Katie Rupert
  • 4Luisa Malheiro Ebrecht
  • 5Frederica Herklotz

11:10 Break
15 minutes

11:25 Grade 4 Exam
50 minutes

  • 1Julia Viktoria Hauk-Botykai
  • 2Rose Hoffmann
  • 3Ioana Velcan
  • 4Honor Simpson

12:15 Grade 5 Exam
45 minutes

  • 1Helena Reifenrath
  • 2Eve Markantoni
  • 3Elisabeth-Iris Boumpa-Kersbergen

13:00 Lunch
60 minutes

14:00 Grade 2 Exam
40 minutes

  • 1Stephanie Knowles
  • 2Olivia Seeger
  • 3Ester Tkacova
  • 4Naima Alula Ashadieeyah

14:40 Grade 5 Exam
50 minutes

  • 1Katherine Knowles
  • 2Miranda Forbes
  • 3Lexine Van Herrewege
  • 4Mary Sheehan

15:30 Break
15 minutes

15:45 Intermediate
75 minutes

  • 1Flàvia Ferrandiz
  • 2Korinna Triantari
  • 3Samantha Belleman

17:00 End

Pre-Exam Practice Classes

We have organised the following additional pre-exam classes. These will be held at our dance studios in Tervuren, which will also be the same venue that we'll be using for the exams:

Sunday 17 March

  • 10:00–10:45 for Primary
    Patty’s Saturday 10:00 group
    * Cecilia, Inès, Lavinia, Mariana, Dunja, Danaya, Laura & Matilda
  • 10:45–11:45 for Grade 1
    Patty’s Saturday 10:00 groups
    * Zelie, Connie & Milana
    * Pantelina, Marta & Jazmin
    * Ana, Olivia & Adela
  • 11:45–12:30 for Grade 2 Exam
    * Stephanie, Olivia, Ester & Naima
  • 12:30–13:15 for Grade 2 Class Award
    * Virginia, Saskia, Salomeja, Abigel, Marqueiza & Catherine
    * Fleur-Louise, Tarini, Katie, Luisa & Frederica
  • 13:15–14:00 for Grade 3 Exam
    * Aisling, Manni & Seren
    * Lottie, Julia & Ioanna
    * Madalena, Lucy & Julina
  • 14:00–14:45 for Grade 3 Class Award
    * Gloria & Emese
  • 15:15–16:00 for Grade 4 Exam
    * Isabella W, Emilia, Charlotte & Isabella E-M
    * Elizabeth, Lea, Lucrezia & Melina
    * Julia, Rose, Ioana & Honor
  • 16:00–16:45 for Grade 4 Class Award
    * Monica, Melina, Rosi & Lillian
  • 16:45–17:30 for Grade 5 Exam
    * Adriana, Elin, Zoja & Blaise
    * Helena, Eve & Elisabeth-Iris
    * Katherine, Miranda, Lexine & Mary
  • 17:30–18:15 for Grade 5 Class Award
    * Manuela & Rebecca

Sunday 24 March

TBC: 12:00 Adults & 13:00 Pre-Primary replacement classes from cancelled 1st Saturday in March.

  • 14:00–15:00 for Primary
    Maia's Wednesday 14:45 group
    * Tianyi, Isabella, Ecaterina & Ioana
  • 15:00–16:00 for Grade 1
    Maia's Wednesday 16:00 & Saturday 12:15 groups
    * Niamh, Chloe, Grace & Maria
    * Benjamin & Roan
    * Rania, Giorgiana & Victoria

Friday 29 March (with pianist)

No 18:15 Repertoire class to allow for extended sessions with pianist

  • 17:15–18:45 for Intermediate Foundation
  • 18:45–20:15 for Intermediate

Sunday 31 March (with pianist)

all students at each level, both Exam and Class Award, except where indicated

  • 10:00–11:00 for Grade 2
  • 11:00–12:00 for Grade 3
  • 12:30–13:15 for Primary
    Maia's Wednesday 14:45 group
    * Tianyi, Isabella, Ecaterina & Ioana
  • 13:15–14:00 for Grade 1
    Maia's Wednesday 16:00 & Saturday 12:15 groups
    * Niamh, Chloe, Grace & Maria
    * Benjamin & Roan
    * Rania, Giorgiana & Victoria
  • 14:30–15:30 for Grade 6
  • 15:30–16:30 for Grade 8
  • 17:00–18:00 for Grade 4
  • 18:00–19:00 for Grade 5

The following practice sessions after the Easter break are still to be finalised; however here is the tentative schedule:

Sunday 28 April (with pianist)

  • 10:15–11:00 for Primary
    Patty’s Saturday 10:00 group
    * Cecilia, Inès, Lavinia, Mariana, Dunja, Danaya, Laura & Matilda
  • 11:00–12:00 for Grade 1
    Patty’s Saturday 10:00 groups
    * Zelie, Connie & Milana
    * Pantelina, Marta & Jazmin
    * Ana, Olivia & Adela
  • 12:30–13:30 for Grade 2
  • 13:30–14:30 for Grade 3
  • 15:00–16:30 for Grade 4
  • 16:30–18:00 for Grade 5

Wednesday 1 May (with pianist)

  • 13:00–14:30 for Grade 6
  • 14:30–16:00 for Grade 8
  • 16:30–18:00 for Intermediate Foundation
  • 18:00–19:30 for Intermediate

Saturday 4 May (with pianist)

No 17:45 Pointes III class to allow for extended sessions with pianist

  • 16:45–18:15 for Grade 6
  • 18:15–19:45 for Grade 8

Sunday 5 May (with pianist)

  • 10:15–11:00 for Primary
    Patty’s Saturday 10:00 group
    * Cecilia, Inès, Lavinia, Mariana, Dunja, Danaya, Laura & Matilda
  • 11:00–12:00 for Grade 1
    Patty’s Saturday 10:00 groups
    * Zelie, Connie & Milana
    * Pantelina, Marta & Jazmin
    * Ana, Olivia & Adela
  • 12:15–13:00 for Primary
    Maia's Wednesday 14:45 group
    * Tianyi, Isabella, Ecaterina & Ioana
  • 13:00–14:00 for Grade 1
    Maia's Wednesday 16:00 & Saturday 12:15 groups
    * Niamh, Chloe, Grace & Maria
    * Benjamin & Roan
    * Rania, Giorgiana & Victoria
  • 14:30–15:30 for Grade 2
  • 15:30–16:30 for Grade 3
  • 17:00–18:00 for Grade 4
  • 18:00–19:00 for Grade 5

Friday 9 May (with pianist)

No 18:15 Repertoire class to allow for extended sessions with pianist

  • 17:15–18:45 for Intermediate Foundation
  • 18:45–20:15 for Intermediate

Last updated Thursday 14 March