RAD Graded Exams (May 2017)

RAD Ballet Exams

Monday 8, Tuesday 9 & Monday 15 May

Congratulations to all our many students who took RAD Ballet exams this year on the dates above in May.

A great set of results with everyone achieving at least a Merit.

Well done everyone!

Certificates and Medals will be arriving over the summer to give out to all students when we begin classes again in September for the next 2017–2017 school year.

This year's Royal Academy of Dance ballet examinations are scheduled for 3 days in May on Monday 8th, Tuesday 9th and Monday 15th (these are the final dates, having been confirmed by the RAD Benelux regional office). They will be held at our new dance studios in Tervuren (about 5 mins walk from the centre at Wijngaardstraat 10).

There will be several pre-exam practice classes (most with pianist) for all participating students before the actual exams towards the end of April and beginning of May (on Fridays and Sunday afternoons).

Letter of absence

Please contact us if you require a letter of absence for your school if your exam is during school hours.

Colours & Numbers

The background colour in the tables below indicate the ribbon colour that each student will wear for the actual examination (pink, blue, white or yellow) together with a number, which is pinned to the front and back of each candidate’s leotard as a means of identification.

Exam Times

Please ensure that you arrive at least one hour before the start of your exam in order to have enough time to get ready.

Monday, 8th May 2017

10:30 Grade 4 Exam
35 minutes

  • 1Daisy Cutting
  • 2Ingrid van Amersfoort

11:05 Grade 1 Exam
40 minutes

  • 1Sienna Monning
  • 2Una Duncan
  • 3Emese Alina Juhasz
  • 4Seren Jenkins

11:45 Break
15 minutes

12:00 Grade 3 Exam
40 minutes

  • 1Katherine Knowles
  • 2Miranda Forbes
  • 3Marleen Schubert

12:40 Grade 2 Exam
40 minutes

  • 1Lillian Baxter
  • 2Raila Nadir
  • 3Phoenix Jemmotte
  • 4Vere Soenen

13:20 Lunch
60 minutes

14:20 Grade 6 Exam
55 minutes

  • 1Lara Van der Wiel
  • 2Amba-Lily Chauhan Panchal
  • 3Molly Clapham
  • 4Maggie Mihm

15:15 Grade 1 Exam
25 minutes

  • 1Ioanna Georgiadi
  • 2Suraya Rose Djamin

15:40 Break
15 minutes

15:55 Repertoire 2 Class Award
20 minutes

  • 1Samantha Belleman
  • 2Lara Van der Wiel

16:15 Repertoire 2 Exam
30 minutes

  • 1Nina-Jo Buttigieg
  • 2Flàvia Ferrandiz
  • 3Miriam Wilson
  • 4Sequoia Horn Gehrke

16:45 End

Tuesday, 9th May 2017

10:30 Grade 4 Exam
50 minutes

  • 1Evmorfia Sisiaridi
  • 2Ella Searle
  • 3Bereniç Ferrandiz
  • 4Rebecca Kenworthy

11:20 Grade 1 Exam
35 minutes

  • 1Charlotte Wilson
  • 2Adele Mazeika
  • 3Lucy Rabagliati

11:55 Break
15 minutes

12:10 Grade 3 Exam
40 minutes

  • 1Nina Wilson
  • 2Manuela Mezquita
  • 3Elisabeth-Iris Boumpa-Kersbergen

12:50 Grade 2 Exam
35 minutes

  • 1Isabella Wirwille
  • 2Leila Guettab
  • 3Rose Hoffmann

13:25 Lunch
60 minutes

14:25 Grade 6 Exam
55 minutes

  • 1Kiera Schlicht
  • 2Emma Meintjes
  • 3Samantha Belleman
  • 4Hanna Lif Greaves

15:20 Grade 4 Exam
45 minutes

  • 1Sofia Chentsova
  • 2Shinyoung Park
  • 3Maya Ross

16:05 Break
15 minutes

16:20 Grade 8 Exam
50 minutes

  • 1Nina-Jo Buttigieg
  • 2Altjeringa Glaser
  • 3Flàvia Ferrandiz

17:10 End

Monday, 15th May 2017

10:30 Grade 4 Exam
50 minutes

  • 1Chloe Howe
  • 2Sophia Mavromichalis
  • 3Sophie Child
  • 4Sarah Dalli

11:20 Grade 1 Exam
35 minutes

  • 1Aisling Clehane
  • 2Aliki Vidouris
  • 3Alexandra Herzog-Diomidis

11:55 Break
15 minutes

12:10 Grade 3 Exam
40 minutes

  • 1Livia Aniballi
  • 2Lexine Van Herrewege
  • 3Helena Reifenrath

12:50 Grade 2 Exam
35 minutes

  • 1Maud Serruys
  • 2Isabella Edwards-Martinelli
  • 3Elizabeth Vanoorbeek

13:25 Lunch
60 minutes

14:25 Grade 6 Exam
55 minutes

  • 1Alix Lander
  • 2Julia Demicoli
  • 3Lily Anne Hyland Roepke
  • 4Carolina Magina

15:20 Grade 2 Class Award
25 minutes

  • 1Monica Staykov
  • 2Melina Klerck
  • 3Ioana Velcan
  • 4Ariadni-Maria Pappa

15:45 Break
15 minutes

16:00 Grade 8 Exam
50 minutes

  • 1Miriam Wilson
  • 2Sequoia Horn Gehrke
  • 3Kate Kenworthy

16:50 End

Pre-Exam Practice Classes

We have organised the following additional pre-exam classes. These will be held at our new dance studios in Tervuren (about 5 mins walk from the centre at Wijngaardstraat 10), which will also be the same venue that we'll be using for the exams:

Sunday 23 April (with pianist) at De Lijsterbes in Kraainem

  • 13:30–15:00 for Grade 4
  • 15:00–16:00 for Grade 3
  • 16:15–17:15 for Grade 1
  • 17:15–18:30 for Grade 2
  • 18:45–20:00 for Grade 6

Friday 28 April (with pianist) in Tervuren

  • 17:00–18:00 for Grade 6
  • 18:00–19:00 for Repertoire 2
  • 19:00–20:00 for Grade 8

Sunday 30 April (with pianist) in Tervuren

  • 13:30–14:45 for Grade 1
  • 15:00–16:30 for Grade 2
  • 16:45–17:45 for Grade 3
  • 18:00–19:30 for Grade 4
  • 19:30–20:00 for Grade 4 Dance “A” group
    Daisy, Ingrid, Evmorfia & Sophie

Tuesday 2 May (with pianist) in Tervuren

  • 19:00–20:00 (or later) for Grade 8

Friday 5 May (with pianist) in Tervuren

  • 17:00–18:00 for Grade 6
  • 18:00–19:00 for Repertoire 2
  • 19:00–20:00 for Grade 8

Sunday 7 May (with pianist) in Tervuren

  • 13:30–14:45 for Grade 1
  • 15:00–16:30 for Grade 2
  • 16:45–18:00 for Grade 3
    ONLY for Monday 8th & Tuesday 9th exam groups
    Katherine, Miranda & Marleen
    Nina, Manuela & Elisabeth-Iris
  • 18:00–19:00 for Grade 4
    ONLY for following Monday 8th & Tuesday 9th exam groups
    Sofia, Shinyoung & Maya
    Daisy & Ingrid
  • 19:00–20:00 for Grade 4
    ONLY for following Tuesday 9th exam group
    Evmorfia, Ella, Berenic & Rebecca

Sunday 14 May (with pianist) in Tervuren

ONLY for Monday 15th exam groups

  • 13:30–14:30 for Grade 3
    Livia, Lexine & Helena
  • 14:30–15:45 for Grade 4
    Chloe, Sophia, Sophie & Sarah
  • 15:45–16:30 for Grade 2
    Maud, Isabella & Elizabeth
    Monica, Melina, Ioana & Ariadni
  • 16:30–17:15 for Grade 6
    Alix, Julia, Lily Anne & Carolina
  • 17:30–18:15 for Grade 1
    Aisling, Aliki & Alexandra
  • 18:15–19:00 for Grade 8
    Miriam, Sequoia & Kate