Weekly Timetable for Sept 2019 to June 2020

Looking for the timetable for next year?

This is the weekly class timetable for the remainder of this current school year, which finishes at the end of June 2020.

The 2020-2021 timetable for next year, which starts in September 2020, can be found here.

Suspension of Classes

from Saturday 14 March 2020

To all our ballet & dance families

As a consequence of the action plan put into place late on Thursday 12 March by the Belgian government, we are forced to suspend all of our classes until further notice.

Hopefully we will back again soon into a very busy period leading up to our dance recital at the end of June.

For those students scheduled to take RAD Ballet exams in May, we'll let you know of any changes once we receive news ourselves from the Royal Academy of Dance.

Take care everyone

Danz Royal

Update as of Wednesday 6 May 2020

At this moment everything (classes, exams, recital) is still on hold until the Belgian federal government make some actual decisions concerning dance studios, indoor theatre performances, etc. They were contacted recently and replied to say that this is due to be decided upon sometime during May. Once these decisions have been made, we can then begin to plan ahead for the remainder of this school year and for September.

classes

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
09:00
10:00
11:00
12:00
13:00
14:00
15:00
16:00
17:00
18:00
19:00
20:00
21:00
22:00
6

Grade 6 Balletages 11+

TervurenDanz Royal Studios

Dance Studio 1

17:15 to 18:15 on Mondays

Taught by Patty Jenkins

7

Grade 7 Balletages 11+

TervurenDanz Royal Studios

Dance Studio 1

18:15 to 19:15 on Mondays

Taught by Patty Jenkins

inter fndn

Intermediate Foundationages 11+

TervurenDanz Royal Studios

Dance Studio 1

19:15 to 20:15 on Mondays

Taught by Patty Jenkins

with Pointe work

pre

Pre-Primary Balletages 4–6

Etterbeek, BrusselsBJAB (British Junior Academy)

Sunshine Gym

15:30 to 16:10 on Mondays

Taught by Sandra Benet

prim

Primary Balletages 6–7

Etterbeek, BrusselsBJAB (British Junior Academy)

Sunshine Gym

16:20 to 17:00 on Mondays

Taught by Sandra Benet

1 intro

Grade 1 Ballet (beginners)ages 7–9

Etterbeek, BrusselsBJAB (British Junior Academy)

Sunshine Gym

17:10 to 18:00 on Mondays

Taught by Sandra Benet

Introduction to Grade 1

pre

Pre-Primary Balletages 4–6

Etterbeek, BrusselsAgnes School

Gym

16:00 to 16:40 on Tuesdays

Taught by Sandra Benet

prim

Primary Balletages 6–7

Etterbeek, BrusselsAgnes School

Gym

16:40 to 17:20 on Tuesdays

Taught by Sandra Benet

1 intro

Grade 1 Ballet (beginners)ages 7–9

Etterbeek, BrusselsAgnes School

Gym

17:20 to 18:00 on Tuesdays

Taught by Sandra Benet

Introduction to Grade 1

3

Grade 3 Balletages 9+

TervurenDanz Royal Studios

Dance Studio 1

17:15 to 18:15 on Tuesdays

Taught by Patty Jenkins

5

Grade 5 Balletages 11+

TervurenDanz Royal Studios

Dance Studio 1

18:15 to 19:15 on Tuesdays

Taught by Patty Jenkins

rep & perf

Repertoire & Performance

TervurenDanz Royal Studios

Dance Studio 1

19:15 to 20:15 on Tuesdays

Taught by Sandra Benet

adult

Ballet for Adultsages 18+

TervurenDanz Royal Studios

Dance Studio 1

20:15 to 21:15 on Tuesdays

Taught by Sandra Benet

pre

Pre-Primary Balletages 4–6

TervurenDanz Royal Studios

Dance Studio 1

14:00 to 14:45 on Wednesdays

Taught by Sandra Benet

prim

Primary Balletages 6–7

TervurenDanz Royal Studios

Dance Studio 1

14:45 to 15:30 on Wednesdays

Taught by Sandra Benet

tots

Tiny Tots Balletages 3–4

TervurenDanz Royal Studios

Dance Studio 1

15:30 to 16:00 on Wednesdays

Taught by Sandra Benet

1

Grade 1 Balletages 7–10

TervurenDanz Royal Studios

Dance Studio 1

16:00 to 17:00 on Wednesdays

Taught by Sandra Benet

2

Grade 2 Balletages 8–11

TervurenDanz Royal Studios

Dance Studio 1

17:00 to 18:00 on Wednesdays

Taught by Sandra Benet

4

Grade 4 Balletages 11+

TervurenDanz Royal Studios

Dance Studio 1

18:00 to 19:00 on Wednesdays

Taught by Sandra Benet

acro 2

Acro Dance 2ages 11+

TervurenDanz Royal Studios

Dance Studio 1

19:00 to 20:00 on Wednesdays

Taught by Sandra Benet

*NEW* Acro Dance for tweens & teens

jazz 2

Jazz 2ages 11+

TervurenDanz Royal Studios

Dance Studio 1

17:15 to 18:15 on Thursdays

Taught by Sandra Benet

Jazz for older students and more advanced

cont 2

Contemporary Dance 2ages 13+

TervurenDanz Royal Studios

Dance Studio 1

18:15 to 19:15 on Thursdays

Taught by Marta de Ioanna

Contemporary Dance for older students and intermediates

cont 3

Contemporary Dance 3ages 15+

TervurenDanz Royal Studios

Dance Studio 1

19:15 to 20:15 on Thursdays

Taught by Marta de Ioanna

Contemporary Dance for older students & adults and more advanced

cont 1

Contemporary Dance 1ages 10+

TervurenDanz Royal Studios

Dance Studio 2

17:15 to 18:15 on Thursdays

Taught by Marta de Ioanna

Contemporary Dance for younger students and beginners

jazz 1

Jazz 1ages 9+

TervurenDanz Royal Studios

Dance Studio 2

18:15 to 19:15 on Thursdays

Taught by Sandra Benet

Jazz for younger students and beginners

inter

Intermediateages 11+

TervurenDanz Royal Studios

Dance Studio 1

17:15 to 18:30 on Fridays

Taught by Sandra Benet

point 4

Pointes 4ages 11+

TervurenDanz Royal Studios

Dance Studio 1

18:30 to 19:30 on Fridays

Taught by Sandra Benet

Solo Performance & Repertoire en Pointe

adv fndn

Advanced Foundationages 11+

TervurenDanz Royal Studios

Dance Studio 1

19:30 to 20:45 on Fridays

Taught by Sandra Benet

prim

Primary Balletages 6–7

TervurenDanz Royal Studios

Dance Studio 1

09:15 to 10:00 on Saturdays

Taught by Sandra Benet

1

Grade 1 Balletages 7–10

TervurenDanz Royal Studios

Dance Studio 1

10:00 to 11:00 on Saturdays

Taught by Patty Jenkins

2

Grade 2 Balletages 8–11

TervurenDanz Royal Studios

Dance Studio 1

11:00 to 12:00 on Saturdays

Taught by Patty Jenkins

3

Grade 3 Balletages 9+

TervurenDanz Royal Studios

Dance Studio 1

12:00 to 13:00 on Saturdays

Taught by Patty Jenkins

adult

Ballet for Adultsages 18+

TervurenDanz Royal Studios

Dance Studio 1

13:00 to 14:00 on Saturdays

Taught by Sandra Benet

4

Grade 4 Balletages 11+

TervurenDanz Royal Studios

Dance Studio 1

14:00 to 15:00 on Saturdays

Taught by Sandra Benet

point 2

Pointes 2ages 11+

TervurenDanz Royal Studios

Dance Studio 1

15:00 to 16:00 on Saturdays

Taught by Sandra Benet

5

Grade 5 Balletages 11+

TervurenDanz Royal Studios

Dance Studio 1

16:00 to 17:00 on Saturdays

Taught by Patty Jenkins

point 3

Pointes 3ages 11+

TervurenDanz Royal Studios

Dance Studio 1

17:00 to 18:00 on Saturdays

Taught by Patty Jenkins

6

Grade 6 Balletages 11+

TervurenDanz Royal Studios

Dance Studio 1

18:00 to 19:00 on Saturdays

Taught by Patty Jenkins

7

Grade 7 Balletages 11+

TervurenDanz Royal Studios

Dance Studio 1

19:00 to 20:00 on Saturdays

Taught by Patty Jenkins

pre

Pre-Primary Balletages 4–6

TervurenDanz Royal Studios

Dance Studio 2

10:00 to 10:45 on Saturdays

Taught by Sandra Benet

tots

Tiny Tots Balletages 3–4

TervurenDanz Royal Studios

Dance Studio 2

10:45 to 11:15 on Saturdays

Taught by Sandra Benet

pre

Pre-Primary Balletages 4–6

TervurenDanz Royal Studios

Dance Studio 2

11:15 to 12:00 on Saturdays

Taught by Sandra Benet

1

Grade 1 Balletages 7–10

TervurenDanz Royal Studios

Dance Studio 2

12:00 to 13:00 on Saturdays

Taught by Sandra Benet

Tervuren at Danz Royal Studios

Mondays

Dance Studio 1

  • 17:15–18:15Grade 6 Ballet with Patty Jenkins

    ages 11+

  • 18:15–19:15Grade 7 Ballet with Patty Jenkins

    ages 11+

  • 19:15–20:15Intermediate Foundation with Patty Jenkins

    ages 11+

    with Pointe work

Tuesdays

Dance Studio 1

  • 17:15–18:15Grade 3 Ballet with Patty Jenkins

    ages 9+

  • 18:15–19:15Grade 5 Ballet with Patty Jenkins

    ages 11+

  • 19:15–20:15Repertoire & Performance with Sandra Benet

  • 20:15–21:15Ballet for Adults with Sandra Benet

    ages 18+

Wednesdays

Dance Studio 1

  • 14:00–14:45Pre-Primary Ballet with Sandra Benet

    ages 4–6

  • 14:45–15:30Primary Ballet with Sandra Benet

    ages 6–7

  • 16:00–17:00Grade 1 Ballet with Sandra Benet

    ages 7–10

  • 15:30–16:00Tiny Tots Ballet with Sandra Benet

    ages 3–4

  • 17:00–18:00Grade 2 Ballet with Sandra Benet

    ages 8–11

  • 18:00–19:00Grade 4 Ballet with Sandra Benet

    ages 11+

  • 19:00–20:00Acro Dance 2 with Sandra Benet

    ages 11+

    *NEW* Acro Dance for tweens & teens

Thursdays

Dance Studio 1

  • 17:15–18:15Jazz 2 with Sandra Benet

    ages 11+

    Jazz for older students and more advanced

  • 18:15–19:15Contemporary Dance 2 with Marta de Ioanna

    ages 13+

    Contemporary Dance for older students and intermediates

  • 19:15–20:15Contemporary Dance 3 with Marta de Ioanna

    ages 15+

    Contemporary Dance for older students & adults and more advanced

Dance Studio 2

  • 17:15–18:15Contemporary Dance 1 with Marta de Ioanna

    ages 10+

    Contemporary Dance for younger students and beginners

  • 18:15–19:15Jazz 1 with Sandra Benet

    ages 9+

    Jazz for younger students and beginners

Fridays

Dance Studio 1

  • 17:15–18:30Intermediate with Sandra Benet

    ages 11+

  • 18:30–19:30Pointes 4 with Sandra Benet

    ages 11+

    Solo Performance & Repertoire en Pointe

  • 19:30–20:45Advanced Foundation with Sandra Benet

    ages 11+

Saturdays

Dance Studio 1

  • 09:15–10:00Primary Ballet with Sandra Benet

    ages 6–7

  • 10:00–11:00Grade 1 Ballet with Patty Jenkins

    ages 7–10

  • 11:00–12:00Grade 2 Ballet with Patty Jenkins

    ages 8–11

  • 12:00–13:00Grade 3 Ballet with Patty Jenkins

    ages 9+

  • 13:00–14:00Ballet for Adults with Sandra Benet

    ages 18+

  • 14:00–15:00Grade 4 Ballet with Sandra Benet

    ages 11+

  • 15:00–16:00Pointes 2 with Sandra Benet

    ages 11+

  • 16:00–17:00Grade 5 Ballet with Patty Jenkins

    ages 11+

  • 17:00–18:00Pointes 3 with Patty Jenkins

    ages 11+

  • 18:00–19:00Grade 6 Ballet with Patty Jenkins

    ages 11+

  • 19:00–20:00Grade 7 Ballet with Patty Jenkins

    ages 11+

Dance Studio 2

  • 10:00–10:45Pre-Primary Ballet with Sandra Benet

    ages 4–6

  • 10:45–11:15Tiny Tots Ballet with Sandra Benet

    ages 3–4

  • 11:15–12:00Pre-Primary Ballet with Sandra Benet

    ages 4–6

  • 12:00–13:00Grade 1 Ballet with Sandra Benet

    ages 7–10

Etterbeek, Brussels at BJAB (British Junior Academy)

Mondays

Sunshine Gym

  • 15:30–16:10Pre-Primary Ballet with Sandra Benet

    ages 4–6

  • 16:20–17:00Primary Ballet with Sandra Benet

    ages 6–7

  • 17:10–18:00Grade 1 Ballet (beginners) with Sandra Benet

    ages 7–9

    Introduction to Grade 1

Etterbeek, Brussels at Agnes School

Tuesdays

Gym

  • 16:00–16:40Pre-Primary Ballet with Sandra Benet

    ages 4–6

  • 16:40–17:20Primary Ballet with Sandra Benet

    ages 6–7

  • 17:20–18:00Grade 1 Ballet (beginners) with Sandra Benet

    ages 7–9

    Introduction to Grade 1